Case Detail
[…] Such detaled analysis has led to some extraordinarily lengthy opinions, including her most recent 163-page ruling in a case brought by National Security Counselors against several agencies, primarily the CIA, concerning the way FOIA requests are processed. While finding fault with a number of agency practices, her conclusion that the CIA routinely claims that the coverage of Section 6 of the CIA Act, 50 § 403g, long-recognized as an Exemption 3 statute, is considerably broader than can be supported by the statutory language places significant restrictions on one of the agency's primary non-disclosure provisions. Section 6 exempts "the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the CIA." After reviewing the D.C. Circuit's opinions dealing with the coverage of §403, Howell observed that "the thrust of these cases is that § 403, standing alone, only protects 'information on the CIA's personnel and internal structure,' such as the names of personnel, the titles and salaries of